CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L88326

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-t-Butyl-4-methoxyphenol, CAS # 121-00-6, imported in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2-t-Butyl-4-methoxyphenol, is an ether-phenol indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2-t-Butyl-4-methoxyphenol, also known as Phenol, 2-(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-methoxy-, will be 2909.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ether-phenols, ether-alcohols-phenols and their halogenated sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division